Page Range | 44759-44979 | |
[…] Comments must be received by VA on or before August 10, 2016.
Written comments may be submitted by email through
Thomas Howard, Chief of Staff, National Cemetery Administration (NCA), Department of Veterans Affairs, (40A), 810 Vermont Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461-6215. (This is not a toll-free number.)
Title 38 U.S.C. 2407 authorizes the Secretary of VA to “accept gifts, devises, or bequests from legitimate societies and organizations or reputable individuals, made in any manner, which are made for the purpose of beautifying national cemeteries, or are determined to be beneficial to such cemetery.” In 1978, VA published implementing regulations for this authority at 38 CFR 1.603 (now redesignated as 38 CFR 38.603). 43 FR 26572 (June 21, 1978). Included in this regulation, at § 38.603(b), is a prohibition on the solicitation of contributions from the public by any VA official or employee.