Federal Register Vol. 81, No.139,
[…] Complainants allege that Respondent “was in possession of multiple landed shipments of merchandise for delivery” to Complainants but failed to release those goods on the basis of freight charges owed to Respondent for goods Respondent had “previously delivered and unconditionally released.” Further Complainant alleges that Respondent has “transmogrified what would have been an unsecured claim in World Imports' bankruptcy proceedings into a secured maritime lien.” Complainant alleges that Respondent has violated section 10(d)(1) of the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. 41102(c), which provides that a common carrier “may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”