Federal Register Vol. 81, No.139,
[…] As part of our reorganization of the list of actions subject to categorical exclusions, we are proposing to list common exceptions to categorical exclusions next to the categorical exclusions themselves in the regulatory text. We hope that this change would highlight the potential exceptions for users of the regulations. We are proposing to refer to such exceptions as “extraordinary circumstances,” consistent with CEQ's instructions in the definition of “categorical exclusion” in 40 CFR 1508.4 to provide for “extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” (In § 372.4, which contains definitions of various terms used in the APHIS NEPA implementing regulations, we would add a definition of extraordinary circumstances, which would be consistent with the CEQ regulations.)