Page Range | 47001-47283 | |
[…] EPA, therefore, proposes that the Commonwealth has met the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(F) with respect to the 1997 ozone, 2008 Pb, 2008 ozone, 2010 NO
This section requires that a plan provide for authority that is analogous to what is provided in section 303 of the
We propose to find that the Commonwealth's ISIP submittals demonstrate that certain state statutes and regulations provide for authority comparable to that in section 303. Massachusetts' submittals cite M.G.L. c.111, section 2B,
Moreover, M.G.L. c. 21A, section 8 provides that, “[i]n regulating . . . any pollution prevention, control or abatement plan [or] strategy . . . through any . . . departmental action affecting or prohibiting the emission . . . of any hazardous substance to the environment . . . the department may consider the potential effects of such plans [and] strategies . . . on public health and safety and the environment . . . and said department shall act to minimize and prevent damage or threat of damage to the environment.”
These duties are implemented, in part, under MassDEP regulations at 310 CMR 8.00,
Section 110(a)(2)(G) also requires that, for any NAAQS, States have an approved contingency plan for any Air Quality Control Region (AQCR) within the state that is classified as Priority I, IA, or II.