Page Range | 47001-47283 | |
[…] Neither of these actions would necessarily warrant an EIS.
We would also remove the sentence stating that, for actions that warrant an EIS, alternative means of dealing with a threat to animal and plant health usually have not been well developed. The presence or absence of alternatives by themselves does not determine the potential impacts an agency action would have on the human environment.
Paragraph (a)(1) of § 372.5 currently lists “formulation of contingent response strategies to combat future widespread outbreaks of animal and plant diseases” as an action that might normally requires an EIS. This category of actions is still appropriate, and we would retain it.