Federal Register Vol. 81, No.139,
[…] In recognition of the above, EPA proposes that Massachusetts has met the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(A) with respect to the 1997 ozone, 2008 Pb, 2008 ozone, 2010 NO2, and 2010 SO2 NAAQS, with the exception of the issue related to a definition of NAAQS in 310 CMR 7.00, for which we are proposing a conditional approval.

    In addition to the above, we are proposing to remove as legally obsolete 40 CFR 52.1160, which was promulgated on January 24, 1995 (60 FR 4737). Section 52.1160 provides that “Massachusetts' adopted LEV [Low Emission Vehicle] program must be revised to the extent necessary for the state to comply with all aspects of the requirements of 40 CFR 51.120,” a provision that was promulgated in the same action (60 FR 4736) and that required certain states to adopt the Ozone Transport Commission (OTC) LEV program or equivalent measures.