Federal Register Vol. 81, No.139,
[…] 5. 110(a)(2)(D)(ii) Interstate Pollution Abatement and International Air Pollution: Section 110(a)(2)(D)(ii) requires SIPs to include provisions ensuring compliance with sections 115 and 126 of the Act relating to interstate and international pollution abatement. Regulations 15A NCAC 2D .0530, Prevention of Significant Deterioration, and 15A NCAC 2D .0531, Sources of Nonattainment Areas, provide how NCDAQ will notify neighboring states of potential impacts from new or modified sources consistent with the requirements of 40 CFR 51.166. These regulations require NC DAQ to provide an opportunity for a public hearing to the public, which includes state or local air pollution control agencies, “whose lands may be affected by emissions from the source or modification” in North Carolina.