Federal Register Vol. 81, No.139,
[…] Additionally, the following sections of the Florida Statutes provide FDEP the authority to conduct certain actions in support of this infrastructure element. Section 403.061(9), Florida Statutes, authorizes FDEP to “[a]dopt a comprehensive program for the prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of the air . . . of the state,” and section 403.8055, Florida Statutes, authorizes FDEP to “[a]dopt rules substantively identical to regulations adopted in the Federal Register by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to federal law . . .”

    EPA has made the preliminary determination that the provisions contained in these chapters satisfy section 110(a)(2)(A) for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQS in the State.