Page Range | 53907-54475 | |
[…] This NPRM informs the public of HHS/CDC's authority to conduct public health risk assessment of an individual through non-invasive procedures and other means, such as observation, questioning, review of travel documents, records review, and other non-invasive means, to determine the individual's health status and potential public health risk to others. For example, due to the 2014-2016 Ebola epidemic, HHS/CDC and DHS began enhanced entry risk assessment and management (
This proposed provision updates the explanation of criminal penalties under 42 CFR 71.2, which currently states in existing regulation that “any person violating any provision of these regulations shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both as provided in section 368 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 271).” As explained in the preamble language to the penalties provision under part 70, the intent of this section is to inform individuals and entities of the available alternate criminal penalties that currently exist for violations of quarantine regulations.