Page Range | 53907-54475 | |
[…] HHS/CDC is proposing to update the definition of “ill person” in
HHS/CDC has crafted the proposed definition of “ill person” in such a way that it should be understood by non-medically trained crewmembers and used to discern illnesses of public health interest that HHS/CDC would like to be made aware of according to 42 CFR 70.4 from those that it does not (
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
The current illness reporting requirements for interstate travel are summarized in 42 CFR § 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined in 42 CFR § 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or