Page Range | 53907-54475 | |
[…] 1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
The current illness reporting requirements for interstate travel are summarized in 42 CFR § 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined in 42 CFR § 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.”
Thus, the changes proposed in this NPRM would amount to fewer illness reports than may be anticipated under the current regulation. However, in practice, according to CDC guidance available at