Page Range | 53907-54475 | |
[…] On January 13, 2004, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) announced an immediate embargo on the importation of civets to the United States. At the time, civets had been identified as a possible link to SARS transmission in China.
HHS/CDC does not have any data on the number of illegal imports of African rodents or civets during the time the temporary embargos have been in place
The temporary embargo on African rodents implemented on June 11, 2003 provides an example of how HHS/CDC has used existing regulatory authority under 42 CFR 71.32(b), which states that “Whenever the (CDC) Director has reason to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing on board the carrier is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable disease, he/she may require detention, disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related measures respecting the carrier or article or thing as he/she considers necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” The proposed language under 71.63 would codify how this authority may be applied in the future. Since this provision does not impose any new regulatory burden, the mostly likely economic impact is no change from the current baseline.