Federal Register Vol. 81, No.161,
[…] The Department proposed no changes to this section, as WIOA did not make any amendments to the Wagner-Peyser Act relevant to this section. This language—“State agencies may not make” was used under previous practice and there were no apparent misinterpretations or issues. No change was made to the regulatory text in response to this comment.

    4. Subpart B—Services for Veterans

    Comments: Some commenters expressed support for proposed § 652.100, particularly the inclusion of the statement regarding veterans' priority of service.

    However, several commenters recommended that the Department define the term “veteran” by specifying that, as provided in 38 U.S.C. 101, “the term veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” In addition to urging a definition of “veteran,” a commenter also recommended that the Department establish definitions for “eligible spouse,” “significant barriers to employment,” and “priority of service.”