Page Range | 55351-56469 | |
[…] This clarifies that complaints related to fraud and abuse must be reported to the Secretary directly and immediately. The change reduces confusion about whether the requirement to report complaints is different from the requirement to report information to the Secretary; the requirement is the same for both.
However, several commenters recommended that the Department define the term “veteran” by specifying that, as provided in 38 U.S.C. 101, “the term veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” In addition to urging a definition of “veteran,” a commenter also recommended that the Department establish definitions for “eligible spouse,” “significant barriers to employment,” and “priority of service.”