Federal Register Vol. 81, No.161,
[…] Additionally, commenters raised the following reasons for not supporting the proposal: (1) The high cost of making the necessary changes; (2) insufficient economic analysis conducted by the Department; (3) lack of availability of funding assistance; (4) difficulty (or potential impossibility) in obtaining permits (including zoning permits); (5) lack of sufficient time to transition; (6) the difficulty or impossibility of complying with OSHA's requirement at 29 CFR 1910.142(a)(2), which states: “The principal camp area in which food is prepared and served and where sleeping quarters are located shall be at least 500 feet from any area in which livestock is kept.”; (7) DOL hearings conducted in the 1970s pursuant to the same proposal concluded there was not an adequate basis for the publication of a new final standard or for the issuance of a new proposal; and (8) there is no indication that housing under the ETA standards is any less adequate, safe, or