Federal Register Vol. 81, No.161,
[…] Employer

    Comments: A commenter recommended that the definition of employer include all employers or joint-employers of H-2A workers under 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, as well as the relevant Federal laws protecting farmworkers, including the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Workers Protection Act (AWPA), 29 U.S.C. 1801. In particular, this commenter suggested that, to allow meaningful and accurate employment determinations for MSFWs, the definition of employer should be further expanded to parallel AWPA's definition of “agricultural employer” as “any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” Stating that incorporating this definition of agricultural employer into the employer definition would help ensure that MSFWs are given the tools to hold those who use their services and labor accountable when a violation occurs, this commenter concluded that a broad definition of employer that