Federal Register Vol. 81, No.178,
[…] in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601-1666j, and its implementing Regulation Z, 12 CFR 226, 12 CFR 1026; the Consumer Leasing Act, 15 U.S.C. 1667-1667f, and its implementing Regulation M, 12 CFR 213, 12 CFR 1013; the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), 15 U.S.C. 1691-1691f, and its implementing Regulation B, 12 CFR 202, 12 CFR 1002; the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. 1693-1693r, and its implementing Regulation E, 12 CFR 205, 12 CFR 1005; and the privacy and safeguard provisions of the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6801-6809, and related privacy rule, 16 CFR 313, and safeguards rule, 16 CFR 314.

    4 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 1029, 12 U.S.C. 5519.

    5 5 U.S.C. 553.

    6See Dodd-Frank Act § 1029(d), 12 U.S.C. 5519(d). Under the Dodd-Frank Act, the term “motor vehicle dealer” refers to “any person or resident in the United States, or any territory of the United States, who (A) is licensed by a State, a territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia to engage in the sale of motor vehicles; and (B) takes title to, holds an ownership in, or takes physical custody of motor vehicles.” Id. at 1029(f)(2), 12 U.S.C. 5519(f)(2). The term “motor vehicle” includes, among other things, motorcycles, motor homes, recreational vehicle trailers, recreational boats and marine equipment, and other vehicles titled and sold through dealers. See id. at 1029(f)(1), 12 U.S.C. 5519(f)(1).