Federal Register Vol. 81, No.178,
[…] The district court decision in Francis v. Kings Park Manor is the sole exception to that principle, and HUD disagrees with its ruling. HUD notes that this decision is on appeal to the Second Circuit.

32See e.g., Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 380 (1982) (Congress intended Fair Housing Act to be broadly remedial); cf. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 413 (1968) (describing the Fair Housing Act as “a comprehensive open housing law”); 42 U.S.C. 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”).

Section 100.7(a)(1)(iii) sets out a negligence standard of liability, which does not require proof of discriminatory intent or animus on the part of the provider, but is far from strict liability.