Federal Register Vol. 81, No.187,
[…] Response: No.

    The requested changes delete certain license conditions pertaining to the decommissioning trust agreements currently in sections 2.Q to 2.X of the IP3 Operating License and sections 2.H to 2.O of the FitzPatrick Operating License. In addition, conforming changes to 2.W and 2.X of the IP3 Operating License and 2.P and 2.Q of the FitzPatrick Operating License are necessary [to] reflect the transfer of the Master Trust from PASNY to ENO.

    The requested changes are consistent with the types of license amendments permitted in 10 CFR 50.75(h)(5).

    The regulations of 10 CFR 50.75(h)(4) state that “Unless otherwise determined by the Commission with regard to a specific application, the Commission has determined that any amendment to the license of a utilization facility that does no more than delete specific license conditions relating to the terms and conditions of decommissioning trust agreements involves `no significant hazards consideration.' ”

    In addition the requested changes seek changes to the Master Trust agreement only to the extent that they replace PASNY, a non-licensee, with ENO, a licensee. No other changes to the Master Trust agreement are contemplated.