Federal Register Vol. 81, No.187,
[…] Therefore, the New Facility should help OCC minimize losses in the event of such a default, suspension or insolvency, by allowing it to obtain funds on extremely short notice to ensure clearance and settlement of transactions in options and other contracts without interruption.

    16 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(d)(11) and 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(b)(3), respectively.

    17 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(d)(11).

    18Id.

    Rule 17Ad-22(b)(3) under the Act 19 requires a central counterparty to “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [m]aintain sufficient financial resources to withstand, at a minimum, a default by the participant family to which it has the largest exposure in extreme but plausible market conditions . . . .” The Commission believes that the proposal is consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(b)(3) under the Act 20 because OCC's proposal to enter into the New Facility, thereby ensuring continued access to a committed bank syndicated credit facility, will help OCC maintain sufficient financial resources