Federal Register Vol. 81, No.187,
[…] For example, you might chose to locate receptors at these areas at the closest point to the source, at the highest and lowest elevation in the Class I area, at the IMPROVE monitor, and at the approximate expected plume release height. If the highest modeled effects are observed at the nearest Class I area, you may choose not to analyze the other Class I areas any further as additional analyses might be unwarranted.233

    233 40 CFR 51 Appendix Y, IV.D.5.

    This section of the BART Guidelines addresses how to determine visibility impacts as part of the BART determination. Several paragraphs later in the BART Guidelines it states: “You have flexibility to assess visibility improvements due to BART controls by one or more methods. You may consider the frequency, magnitude, and duration components of impairment,” emphasizing the flexibility in method and metrics that exists in assessing the net visibility improvement.