Federal Register Vol. 81, No.192,
[…] The PSM standard affects construction employers mainly through paragraph (h), Contractors, when they perform construction work at refineries or chemical-manufacturing plants; in these cases, the host employer generally will have a copy of the standard available. Should construction employers require a copy of the PSM Standard, they can obtain a copy readily at OSHA's Web page.

    8. Subpart E of 1926—Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment, Criteria for Personal Protective Equipment in 29 CFR 1926.95

    Current § 1926.95(a) of the construction personal protective equipment (PPE) standard states that PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary.” PPE must fit properly in order to provide adequate protection to employees.