Page Range | 68289-68932 | |
[…] In § 377.217, the Agency replaces the term “common” with the term “motor.”
FMCSA makes two amendments related to the term “common” to part 378. In §§ 378.1 and 378.2, the Agency removes the term “common” in each of the two places it appears.
FMCSA makes two amendments related to the terms “common” and “contract” that are applicable to drivers that may need a CDL to drive a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) in the United States and whether that CDL driver is subject to controlled substances and alcohol testing. In § 382.103, FMCSA revises paragraph (d)(3)(i)(C) which discusses that an operator of a farm vehicle cannot be a common or contract motor carrier. The Agency replaces the phrase “common or contract motor carrier” with the phrase “for-hire motor carrier, except for an exempt motor carrier as defined in § 390.5 of this subchapter.” Similarly, an exception for operators needing a CDL to drive a farm vehicle excludes operations by a common or contract motor carrier. It is found in § 383.3(d)(3)(i)(C).