Federal Register Vol. 81, No.192,
[…] • Section 8 Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contracts,14

    14 Under HUD's Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance (PBRA) program, owners must submit an analysis of the project's utility allowances in connection with annual rent adjustments and “. . . provide to HUD on an annual basis, such financial information as required by HUD . . .”. See HUD regulations at 24 CFR 880.610, (applied to parts 881 and 883 by cross-reference), 24 CFR 884.220, 24 CFR 886.126, 24 CFR 891.645, and 24 CFR part 5 Subpart H.

    • Multifamily Housing properties insured under Sections 223(a)(7), 223(f), 221(d)(3), 221(d)(4), 220, 231, 236, and 241(a)).15

    15 Under HUD's regulations at 24 CFR 200.78, insured properties “shall provide cost effective energy conservation in accordance with requirements established by” HUD.