Federal Register Vol. 81, No.192,
[…] OSHA incorporated this standard into part 1926 in 1993 (58 FR 35256, June 30, 1993) and revised it to be just a reference to the identical general industry standard in 1996 (61 FR 31428, June 20, 1996). In neither rulemaking did OSHA discuss, in particular, the application of the coke oven standard to construction, as it was only one of many standards involved in each rulemaking.

    However, the provisions of this standard do not fit construction work. Much of the standard regulates exposure in the “regulated area.” (See 29 CFR 1910.1029(d)). But this “regulated area” is limited, including only “[t]he coke oven battery including topside and its machinery, pushside and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, and the battery ends; the wharf; and the screening station [and the] beehive oven and its machinery” (§ 1910.1029(d)(2)(i) and (ii)).