Federal Register Vol. 81, No.192,
[…] EPA's position is that none of these court cases addressed required measures for i-SIP submission and therefore nothing in the opinions addressed whether the state's i-SIP submission must contain measures to ensure attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS.

    4. EPA Regulations, Such as 40 CFR 51.112(a)

    Comment 4: Sierra Club cites to 40 CFR 51.112(a), which provides that “[e]ach plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely attainment and maintenance of the [NAAQS].”