Page Range | 68933-69367 | |
[…] (Riffin Comments 23.) AAR opposed this idea as unnecessary. (AAR Reply Comments 4.)
The Board agrees with AAR that requiring valuation information to be submitted with a carrier's initial filing would place an unnecessarily high burden on carriers at the abandonment or discontinuance filing stage because an OFA may never be filed. Indeed, in most abandonment and discontinuance proceedings, OFAs are not filed. We also reject CSXT's suggestion that the Board limit the carriers' disclosure to evidence required by statute and that is not publicly available. Under 49 U.S.C. 10904(b)(4), the Board has the authority to require carriers to provide potential OFA offerors with “any other information that the Board considers necessary to allow a potential offeror to calculate an adequate subsidy or purchase offer,” and the Board does not wish to foreclose this ability in the regulations.
The Board also requested comment on whether or not offerors should be required to make an earnest money payment or escrow payment, or to obtain a bond for some portion of their offer.