Page Range | 72481-72679 | |
[…] For more information on the automatic provisional revocation of visas in the context of EVUS, please see DOS's EVUS rule.
In establishing EVUS, several other sections of the DHS regulations must be amended to reference the new part 215, subpart B, of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”). Section 212.1 (“Documentary Requirements for Nonimmigrants”) is being revised to specify that when presenting documents for admission, the nonimmigrant alien's visa must meet the requirements of part 215, subpart B, if applicable. Section 212.1 is also being revised to remove the phrase “valid for the period set forth in section 212(a)(26) of this Act” as a descriptor of the passport an alien must present upon application for admission. That section of the INA no longer exists, making the reference obsolete.