Federal Register Vol. 81, No.204,
[…] The Office of Management and Budget reviewed and approved the analysis. The analysis and its conclusions rebut the assertions in comments that the Treasury Department and the IRS failed to consider costs, did not adequately consider costs, or did not accurately estimate costs.

    As set forth in this Part II.B, the Treasury Department and the IRS disagree with the comment that the proposed regulations failed to comply with Executive Order 12866. Moreover, section 10 of Executive Order 12866 clearly states that the Order “does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law”; rather, the Order “is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government.”

    III. Comments and Changes to § 1.385-1—General Provisions A. General Approach 1. Regulations Limited to U.S. Borrowers