Page Range | 73015-73332 | |
[…] Accordingly, the commenters suggested the following definition:
“Investment strategy means a strategy resulting from an analysis of funding availability to achieve the performance targets established by the State DOTs and constrained by the financial plan.”
Similarly, Alaska DOT said FHWA should remove all language after “various levels of funding” and replace it with “to achieve the targets of the performance measures set in rulemaking.”
In response to these comments, FHWA notes that 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(2) states that “a State asset management plan shall include strategies leading to a program of projects that would make progress toward achievement of the State targets for asset condition and performance of the National Highway System [NHS] in accordance with section 150(d) and supporting the progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).” Therefore, FHWA has retained the term “set of strategies” in the definition. In addition, the investment strategies must address more than just condition targets established by the State DOT. The strategies must also support the performance of the system as it relates to national goals.