Federal Register Vol. 81, No.213,
[…] (3) Codifying 49 U.S.C. 41712(c) Regarding Web Site Disclosure of Code-Share Service and Other Amendments to 14 CFR Part 257

    The NPRM: Code-sharing is an arrangement whereby a flight is operated by a carrier other than the airline whose designator code is used in schedules and on tickets. In the NPRM, we proposed to amend 14 CFR part 257 to codify 49 U.S.C. 41712(c) (added by Pub. L. 111-216, sec. 210, August 1, 2010), which requires U.S. and foreign air carriers and ticket agents to disclose code-share arrangements during Web site schedule searches “on the first display of the Web site following a search of a required itinerary in a format that is easily visible to a viewer.” In addition, we proposed the following interpretations of the statutory language: (1) Clarifying that this requirement covers any ticket agent “doing business in the U.S.” to include entities marketing to U.S. consumers via the internet even if the ticket agent does not have a physical presence