Page Range | 83107-83622 | |
[…] However, importers may rely upon testing performed and GCCs issued by their suppliers in complying with this requirement.
The Commission has not identified any federal rules that duplicate or conflict with the proposed rule. The EPA promulgated a standard in 2008 for small spark-ignited engines that set a maximum rate for CO emissions. However, the maximum level set by the EPA is higher than the proposed CPSC standard for portable generators.
Under section 603(c) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, an initial regulatory flexibility analysis should “contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of the applicable statutes and which minimize any significant impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” CPSC examined several alternatives to the proposed rule that could reduce the impact on small entities.