Page Range | 83107-83622 | |
[…] The Service has mandatory conditioning authority for projects on National Wildlife Refuge System lands under section 4(e) and to prescribe fish passage to enhance and protect native fish runs under section 18. Under section 10(j), FERC is required to include license conditions that are based on recommendations made pursuant to the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act by States, NOAA, and the Service for the adequate and equitable protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish, wildlife, and their habitats.
Specifically, Federal Conservation of Migratory Nongame Birds (16 U.S.C. 2912) requires the Service to “identify the effects of environmental changes and human activities on species, subspecies, and populations of all migratory nongame birds” (section 2912(2)); “identify conservation actions to assure that species, subspecies, and populations of migratory nongame birds . . . do not reach the point at which the measures provided pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531-1543), become necessary” (section 2912(4)); and “identify lands and waters in the United States and other nations in the Western Hemisphere whose protection, management, or acquisition will foster the conservation of species, subspecies, and populations of migratory nongame birds. . . .” (section 2912(5)).