Page Range | 83107-83622 | |
[…] Individuals receiving sole survivor releases or discharges from their active duty service may have separate documentation which they can submit along with their resumes in order to claim preference.
One individual asked OPM to identify the types of positions classified as scientific and professional positions, for purposes of 5 U.S.C. 3319(b), which states, with respect to category rating, that “[f]or other than scientific and professional positions at GS-9 of the General Schedule (equivalent or higher), qualified preference-eligibles who have a compensable service-connected disability of 10 percent or more shall be listed in the highest quality category.” This comment is outside the scope of the rulemaking. In addition, OPM notes that adopting the recommendation would result in an unnecessarily lengthy listing in the Code of Federal Regulations and would be subject to periodic change.