Federal Register Vol. 81, No.57,
[…] 17Id. at 37518.

    18Id.

    There are several provisions in Regulation NMS that impact whether the Order Protection Rule applies. First, Rule 600(b)(58) defines a “protected quotation” as a “protected bid or a protected offer.” 19 Rule 600(b)(57), in turn, defines a “protected bid or protected offer” as a quotation in an NMS stock that is: (i) Displayed by an “automated trading center,” (ii) disseminated pursuant to an effective national market system plan, and (iii) an “automated quotation” that is the best bid or best offer of a national securities exchange.20

    19 17 CFR 242.600(b)(58).

    20 17 CFR 242.600(b)(57).

    In order for an exchange to operate as an “automated trading center,” it must, among other things, have “implemented such systems, procedures, and rules as are necessary to render it capable of displaying quotations that meet the requirements for an `automated quotation' set forth in [Rule 600(b)(3) of Regulation NMS].” 21 Rule 600(b)(3) defines an “automated quotation” as one that:

    21 17 CFR 242.600(b)(4). Rule 600(b)(4) contains additional requirements that must be satisfied in order to be an automated trading center.