Federal Register Vol. 81, No.57,
[…] The House bill also contained a broad provision that would have essentially exempted attorneys, serving as consultants, from any reporting. In conference, the Senate version prevailed in both instances, restoring the full disclosure provided in the Senate bill. See H. Rep. No. 86-1147 (Conference Report), at 32-33; 1 LMRDA Legis. Hist., at 936-937.

    The reporting requirements on employers and their consultants under LMRDA section 203 resemble those prescribed for labor organizations and their officials under LMRDA sections 201 and 202, respectively. 29 U.S.C. 431, 432. Under LMRDA section 208, the Secretary of Labor is authorized to issue, amend, and rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and publication of required reports, as well as “such other reasonable rules and regulations . . . as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such reporting requirements.” 29 U.S.C. 438. The Secretary also is authorized to bring civil actions to enforce the LMRDA's reporting requirements. 29 U.S.C. 440. Willful violations of the reporting requirements, knowing false statements made in a report, and knowing failures to disclose a material fact in a report are