Federal Register Vol. 81, No.57,
[…] See Secretary's Order 8-2009, 74 FR 58835 (Nov. 13, 2009).

    III. Statutory and Regulatory Background A. Statutory and Regulatory Requirements for Employer and Labor Relations Consultant Reporting

    Section 203(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 433(a), requires employers to report to the Department of Labor “any agreement or arrangement with a labor relations consultant or other independent contractor or organization” under which such person“undertakes activities where an object thereof, directly or indirectly, is to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise,” or how to exercise, their rights to union representation and collective bargaining. 29 U.S.C. 433(a)(4).1 “[A]ny payment (including reimbursed