Federal Register Vol. 81, No.57,
[…] Q. How long will it take FRA to produce a public version of a bridge inspection report to a requester?

    A. FRA will handle these requests as expeditiously as possible and generally expects to respond to most requests by providing the requester with a public version of a bridge inspection report within 45 days of receipt of the request.

    (Link to Form will be located here)

    Attachment 1 to Frequently Asked Questions FAST Act—Section 11405—Bridge Inspection Reports

    Section 417(d) of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 20103 note) is amended—(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(2) AVAILABILITY OF BRIDGE CONDITION.—

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—A State or political subdivision of a State may file a request with the Secretary for a public version of a bridge inspection report generated under subsection (b)(5) for a bridge located in such State or political subdivision's jurisdiction.

    “(B) PUBLIC VERSION OF REPORT.—If the Secretary determines that the request is reasonable, the Secretary shall require a railroad to submit a public version of the most recent bridge inspection report, such as a summary form, for a bridge subject to a request under subparagraph (A).