81_FR_57
[…] See Secretary's Order 8-2009, 74 FR 58835 (Nov. 13, 2009).
Section 203(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 433(a), requires employers to report to the Department of Labor “any agreement or arrangement with a labor relations consultant or other independent contractor or organization” under which such person“undertakes activities where an object thereof, directly or indirectly, is to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise,” or how to exercise, their rights to union representation and collective bargaining. 29 U.S.C. 433(a)(4).
The report must be one “showing in detail the date and amount of each such payment, . . . agreement, or arrangement . . . and a full explanation of the circumstances of all such payments, including the terms of any agreement or understanding pursuant to which they were made.” 29 U.S.C. 433. The Department of Labor's implementing regulations require employers to file a Form LM-10 (“Employer Report”) that contains this information in a prescribed form. See 29 CFR part 405.