81_FR_57
[…] Through extensive search of publicly available information, including ABMA's and AHRI's Web sites, DOE identified 45 CPB manufacturers that meet this definition. The complete list of manufacturers can be found in chapter 3 of the NOPR TSD.
DOE requests comment on the number and names of manufacturers that qualify as CPB manufacturers according to the list of manufacturers in chapter 3 of the NOPR TSD.
EPCA lists “packaged boilers” as a type of covered equipment. (42 U.S.C 6311(1)). EPCA defines the term “packaged boiler” as “a boiler that is shipped complete with heating equipment, mechanical draft equipment, and automatic controls; usually shipped in one or more sections.” (42 U.S.C. 6311(11)(B)) In its regulations, DOE clarifies the term “packaged boiler” to exclude a boiler that is “custom designed and field constructed,” and it further provides that if the boiler is shipped in more than one section, the sections may be produced by more than one manufacturer and