Page Range | 16053-17057 | |
[…] NHTSA posts a great deal of information on its Web site,
Where manufacturer communications involve a recall (
MAP-21 amended the Safety Act to require manufacturers to submit additional information to the Agency along with copies of their communications and to require the Agency to make that additional information and the communications themselves available on the Agency's Web site.
MAP-21 required manufacturers to accompany their submissions of communications to the Agency with an index to each communication. MAP-21, Public Law 112-141, § 31303(a)(2), 126 Stat. 405, 764 (2012) (codified at 49 U.S.C. 30166(f)(2)). Specifically, communications manufacturers are required to submit to NHTSA under 49 U.S.C. 30166(f) “shall be accompanied by an index to each communication, that—(A) identifies the make, model, and model year of the affected vehicles; [and] (B) includes a concise summary of the subject matter of the communication.”