Page Range | 16053-17057 | |
[…] As safety critical information, the Agency wants to avoid any disruption that could occur by making changes to the recall portion of its Web site. Moreover, changes are unnecessary. Recall communications are already indexed and available on the Agency's Web site. Recall communications are readily accessible through a searchable interface that is familiar to public users of the Agency's Web site.
The law requires that communications submitted to the Agency “shall be accompanied by an index.” 49 U.S.C. 30166(f)(2). Therefore, manufacturers should submit an index at the same time as they submit communications to the Agency. As discussed above, 49 CFR 573.6(c)(10) requires submission of recall communications “not later than 5 days after they are initially sent to manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or purchasers.” Manufacturer communications required by 49 CFR 579.5 are due to the Agency “not later than five working days after the end of the month” in which they were issued. 49 CFR 579.5(d).