Page Range | 16053-17057 | |
[…] Some examples of these communications are letters to dealers and vehicle owners informing them about a recall and service bulletins (also known as technical service bulletins or TSBs) that provide repair instructions for trained technicians performing the recall remedy. NHTSA requires manufacturers to submit a representative copy to NHTSA of recall communications “not later than 5 days after they are initially sent to manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or purchasers.” 49 CFR 573.6(c)(10). This applies to “all notices, bulletins, and other communications that relate directly to the defect or noncompliance [that is the subject of a recall] and are sent to more than one manufacturer, distributor, dealer or purchaser.”