Federal Register Vol. 81, No.61,
[…] Our Response: These concerns are addressed below, separated by topic.

    Reclassification of Land Due to Critical Habitat Designation—HRS section 195D-5.1 states that the Department of Land and Natural Resources (DLNR) “shall initiate amendments to the conservation district boundaries consistent with section 205-4 in order to include high quality native forests and the habitat of rare native species of flora and fauna within the conservation district.” HRS section 205-2(e) specifies that “conservation districts shall include areas necessary for * * * conserving indigenous or endemic plants, fish and wildlife, including those which are threatened or endangered * * *.” Unlike the automatic conferral of State law protection for all federally listed species (see HRS 195D-4(a)), these provisions do not explicitly reference federally designated critical habitat, and DLNR has no history of proposing amendments to include designated critical habitat in the