Federal Register Vol. 81, No.61,
[…] BOEM considered these comments, but decided to retain the statutory language as it is important to explain the goals of the Five Year program. BOEM received no other comments on this subpart.

    Section 556.201. Does BOEM consider multiple uses of the OCS? Final rule section 556.201 reiterates the OCSLA requirement that BOEM consider multiple uses of the OCS in its development of the Five Year oil and gas leasing program. This approach derives from a requirement in Section 18 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1344(a)(2)(D)) that the leasing program shall be prepared and maintained in a manner consistent with, among other things, “other uses of the sea and seabed, including fisheries, navigation, existing or proposed sea lanes, potential sites of deepwater ports, and other anticipated uses of the resources and space of the outer Continental Shelf.” Final rule section 556.201 emphasizes that BOEM gathers information about multiple uses of the OCS to assist the Secretary in making decisions on the Five Year program, pursuant to the provisions of 43 U.S.C. 1344. For this purpose, BOEM invites and considers suggestions from States and local