Federal Register Vol. 81, No.61,
[…] 14. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969

    This rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. BOEM has considered the rule under the criteria of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370h) and 516 Departmental Manual 15. This rule meets the criteria set forth in 43 CFR 46.210(5) for a Departmental “categorical exclusion” in that this final rule is “. . . of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis. . . .” This rule also meets the criteria set forth in 516 Departmental Manual 15.4(C)(1) for a BOEM “categorical exclusion” in that its impacts are limited to administrative, economic or technological effects.