81_FR_61
[…] The public may comment, at any time, on the accuracy of the IC burden estimate in this rule and may submit any comments to the Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Policy, Regulations, and Analysis; Bureau of Ocean Energy Management; U.S. Department of the Interior; VAM-BOEM DIR; 45600 Woodland Rd, Sterling, Virginia 20166.
This rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. BOEM has considered the rule under the criteria of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370h) and 516 Departmental Manual 15. This rule meets the criteria set forth in 43 CFR 46.210(5) for a Departmental “categorical exclusion” in that this final rule is “. . . of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis. . . .” This rule also meets the criteria set forth in 516 Departmental Manual 15.4(C)(1) for a BOEM “categorical exclusion” in that its impacts are limited to administrative, economic or technological effects.