Federal Register Vol. 81, No.61,
[…] It is Service policy that listed species will not be relocated or transplanted by the Service outside their historical range without specific case-by-case approval from the Director (65 FR 56916; September 20, 2000), therefore we look first to areas within the historical range to guide recovery efforts for listed species. Furthermore, our implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.12(b) state that, in determining what areas are critical habitat, the Secretary shall consider “habitats . . . representative of the historic geographical and ecological distributions of a species.” We recognize that not all areas within the historical distribution of a species will necessarily retain the physical or biological features essential to support the species under contemporary conditions; in many cases, the formerly occupied habitat has either been eliminated or has become