Federal Register Vol. 81, No.61,
[…] • 256.402(b) Section 256.402(b) should clarify that this section does not impact the statutory requirements under OCSLA that provide for a finding by the Secretary that the bidder is not meeting due diligence requirements and that provide for notice and hearing. We agree with this comment and changed the language, which is now found at final rule section 556.403(b), to more closely track the language of section 8(d) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1337(d)). Section 256.402(c) should cite to the statutory provisions authorizing the prohibition based upon unacceptable operating performance. Section 8(a)(1) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(1)) states: “The Secretary is authorized to grant to the highest responsible qualified bidder or bidders by competitive bidding, under regulations promulgated in advance, any oil and gas lease on submerged lands of the outer Continental Shelf . . .” The Secretary has determined through promulgated regulations that acceptable operating performance under 30 CFR parts 250 and 550 on any other OCS lease is necessary to be considered a “responsible” bidder. This provision is not new.