Federal Register Vol. 81, No.61,
[…] The proposed rule did not include the 60 degree Fahrenheit measurement parameter, but BOEM has decided to retain it as a necessary instruction for those persons who need to determine their production for purposes of the Restricted Joint Bidders List. The measurement parameter is in final rule section 556.514(a)(1).

    Also in final rule section 556.514(a)(1) is a reference to the equivalency factors set forth in 42 U.S.C. 6213(b)(2) and (3), which state, respectively: “[o]ne barrel of natural gas equivalent equals 5,626 cubic feet of natural gas measured at 14.73 pounds per square inch [(PSI) relative to the mean sea level, or] (MSL) and 60 degrees Fahrenheit” and “[o]ne barrel of natural gas liquids equivalent equals 1.454 barrels of natural gas liquids at 60 degrees Fahrenheit.”