Federal Register Vol. 82, No.113,
[…] 76 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2).

    77 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(C).

    The MSRB also believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 15B(b)(2)(G) of the Act,78 which provides that the MSRB's rules shall:

    78 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(G).

    prescribe records to be made and kept by municipal securities brokers, municipal securities dealers, and municipal advisors and the periods for which such records shall be preserved.

    The MSRB believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 15B(b)(2)(G) of the Act 79 because it would require dealers to document the procedures they follow to effect customer account transfers and to require explicitly written procedures for supervision of the same.

    79Id.

    B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

    Section 15B(b)(2)(C) of the Act 80 requires that MSRB rules not be designed to impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. In determining whether these standards have been met, the MSRB was guided by the Board's Policy on the Use of Economic Analysis in MSRB Rulemaking. In accordance with this policy, the Board has evaluated the potential impacts on competition of the proposed rule change, including in comparison to reasonable alternative regulatory approaches, relative to the baseline. The MSRB does not believe the proposed rule change imposes any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

    80 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(C).

    The MSRB does not believe the proposed rule change will create a burden on competition, as all municipal securities brokers and municipal securities dealers would be subject to the same modified requirements for customer account transfers.