Federal Register Vol. 82, No.113,
[…] 38 U.S.C. 1315 established Dependency and Indemnity Compensation to parents (known as Parents' DIC). Parents' DIC is monthly benefit payable to the surviving parent(s) of a deceased Veteran. The monthly benefit payable is dependent of the parent(s) based on the parent's (parents') annual income. An additional monthly amount is payable if the parent is a patient in a nursing home, blind, or so nearly blind or significantly disabled as to need or require the regular aid and attendance of another person.

    38 CFR 3.59 defines the term “Parent” as “. . . a natural mother or father (including the mother of an illegitimate child or the father of an illegitimate child if the usual family relationship existed), mother or father through adoption, or a person who for a period of not less than 1 year stood in the relationship of a parent to a veteran at any time before his or her entry into active service.”

    The information collected will be used by VBA to evaluate a claimant's parental relationship to a deceased Veteran when the claimant is not the Veteran's natural mother or father or adopted mother or father.