Federal Register Vol. 82, No.127,
[…] Deciding When To Use Negotiated Rulemaking

    2. An agency should consider using negotiated rulemaking when it determines that the procedure is in the public interest, will advance the agency's statutory objectives, and is consistent with the factors outlined in the Negotiated Rulemaking Act. Specifically, such factors include whether:

    • “there are a limited number of identifiable interests that will be significantly affected by the rule;” 18

    18 5 U.S.C. 563(a)(2).

    • “there is a reasonable likelihood that a committee can be convened with a balanced representation of persons who (a) can adequately represent the [identifiable and significantly affected] interests and (b) are willing to negotiate in good faith to reach a consensus on the proposed rule;” 19

    19Id. § 563(a)(3).

    • there is adequate time to complete negotiated rulemaking and the agency possesses the necessary resources to support the process; 20 and

    20See id. §§ 563(a)(4)-(6) (providing that “there is a reasonable likelihood that the committee will reach consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time”; “the negotiated rulemaking procedure will not unreasonably delay the notice of proposed rulemaking and the issuance of the final rule”; and “the agency has adequate resources and is willing to commit such resources, including technical assistance, to the committee”).