Federal Register Vol. 82, No.133,
[…] In paragraph (c)(3), CBP is replacing references to “Shipper's Export Declaration(s) (SEDs)” and “SED” with “Electronic Export Information (EEI)” and “EEI”, respectively, to conform to the revised FTR. For stylistic reasons, CBP is also replacing references to “shall” with “must” or “will”, as appropriate. CBP is also making a few editorial changes.

I. 19 CFR Part 192

Sections 192.0, 192.11, 192.12, 192.13, and 192.14 of the CBP regulations (19 CFR 192.0, 192.11, 192.12, 192.13, and 192.14) concern export control, including the filing of export information through AES.

Section 192.0 sets forth the scope of the regulations in part 192. CBP is amending this section to replace outdated references to “Customs” with “CBP”. CBP is also revising an outdated citation to the “Census Regulations at part 30, subpart E (15 CFR part 30, subpart E)” to read “Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR) of the Census Bureau, U.S. Department of Commerce, at part 30, subpart A (15 CFR part 30, subpart A)”.