Federal Register Vol. 82, No.133,
[…] Administrative Stay and Effectiveness

Under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 705), “[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.” The result of the issuance of a stay is to leave in place the status quo.