Federal Register Vol. 82, No.182,
[…] VI. Background

    On March 14, 2017, the UCR Board voted unanimously to submit a recommendation to the Secretary for a reduction of registration fees collected by the Plan for 2018, with a subsequent upward adjustment in 2019. The recommendation was submitted to the Secretary on March 22, 2017, and a copy has been placed in the docket.1 The requested fee adjustments are required by 49 U.S.C. 14504a because, for the registration year 2016, the total revenues collected have exceeded for the first time the total revenue entitlements of $107.78 million distributed to the 41 participating States plus the $5 million established for “the administrative costs associated with the unified carrier registration plan and agreement.” 49 U.S.C. 14504a((d)(7)(A)(i)). The maximum revenue entitlements for each of the 41 participating States, totaling $107.78 million and established in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 14504a(g), are set out in the table attached to the March 22, 2017 recommendation.