Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] The Commission will only make available for public review records or portions of records subject to release under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552; the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a; or the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. 2716(a).” Commenters expressed reluctance to expose sensitive testing and compliance records to possible public disclosure. Commenters suggested that records only be available for review on site by NIGC staff.

    The Commission agrees that sensitive testing and compliance records should not be disclosed. As cited in the discussion draft, 25 U.S.C. 2716(a) states that “the Commission shall preserve any and all information received pursuant to this chapter as confidential pursuant to” the confidential commercial or financial information and law enforcement information exceptions of the Freedom of Information Act. The Commission is therefore precluded from releasing such information.

    Regulatory Matters Regulatory Flexibility Act