Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] In a FTZ direct delivery authorized environment, filing of an admission is not required prior to delivery of the goods.

    CBP Response: The actual admission of the merchandise into the FTZ satisfies the carrier's in-bond obligation.

    Comment: CBP should preserve the use of the CBP Form 7512 for FTZ admissions until an automated solution can be developed.

    CBP Response: The processes for admitting and withdrawing merchandise from FTZs for purposes of filing in-bond movements is fully automated using QP/WP.

    Comment: Proposed § 146.67 provides for the transfer of merchandise from a FTZ for exportation. Paragraph (b) states that “each transfer of merchandise to the customs territory for exportation at the port where the zone is located will be made under an entry for immediate exportation filed in an in-bond application pursuant to part 18 . . .” This section should state that only the owner/operator acting for their own account or a licensed customs broker is eligible to file such an entry with CBP.

    CBP Response: CBP disagrees.