Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] The relevant text in 40 CFR 82.154(c)(1) provides that beginning January 1, 2018 no person may sell or distribute any non-exempt substitute for use as a refrigerant unless it “is intended for use in an MVAC and is sold in a container designed to hold two pounds or less of refrigerant, has a unique fitting, and has a self-sealing valve.