Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] 10 As discussed in the complete FRFA, not all costs could be quantified. As such, CBP is unable to quantify the cost savings due to the changes made from the proposed rule.

    C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) requires agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector. This rule is necessary for national security and is exempt from these requirements under 2 U.S.C. 1503 (Exclusions), which states that UMRA “shall not apply to any provision in a bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report before Congress and any provision in a proposed or final Federal regulation that is necessary for the national security or the ratification or implementation of international treaty obligations.” 11

    11 “Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA),” 2 U.S.C. 1503.

    D. Paperwork Reduction Act

    In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub.