Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] However, the Agency did not finalize a sell-through provision as proposed. Instead, EPA intended to allow the continued sale of small cans without self-sealing valves that were manufactured or imported before January 1, 2018, and described that intent in the preamble to the final rule. See 81 FR 82280, 82342.

    These intentions were also expressed in the regulatory text at 40 CFR 82.154(c)(2), which was revised in the November 2016 rule to state: “Self-sealing valve specifications. This provision applies starting January 1, 2018, for all containers holding two pounds or less of non-exempt substitute refrigerant for use in an MVAC that are manufactured or imported on or after that date. (i) Each container holding two pounds or less of non-exempt substitute refrigerant for use in an MVAC must be equipped with a single self-sealing valve that automatically closes and seals when not dispensing refrigerant . . . .” However, because of an editing error, another provision, 40 CFR 82.154(c)(1)(ix), contains text that could be construed as contradicting the Agency's clearly expressed intent to allow non-technicians to purchase, and retailers to sell, small cans of refrigerant for use in MVAC that were