Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] 49 CFR Part 622—Environmental Impact and Related Procedures

    The Agencies propose to revise the authorities in subpart A—Environmental Procedures to include a reference to 23 U.S.C. 330 and the application procedures in 23 CFR part 778 as applicable to transit projects. This cross-reference would assist potential FTA applicants, State and Federal agencies, and the public.

    Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking

    The Agencies have the authority for this rulemaking action under 49 U.S.C. 322(a), which provides authority to “[a]n officer of the Department of Transportation [to] prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.” The Secretary delegated this authority to the Agencies' Administrators in 49 CFR 1.81(a)(3), which provides that the authority to prescribe regulations contained in 49 U.S.C. 322(a) is delegated to each Administrator “with respect to statutory provisions for which authority is delegated by other