Federal Register Vol. 82, No.187,
[…] This cross-reference would assist potential FTA applicants, State and Federal agencies, and the public.

    Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking

    The Agencies have the authority for this rulemaking action under 49 U.S.C. 322(a), which provides authority to “[a]n officer of the Department of Transportation [to] prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.” The Secretary delegated this authority to the Agencies' Administrators in 49 CFR 1.81(a)(3), which provides that the authority to prescribe regulations contained in 49 U.S.C. 322(a) is delegated to each Administrator “with respect to statutory provisions for which authority is delegated by other sections in [49 CFR part 1].”

    Rulemaking Analyses and Notices

    The Agencies will consider all comments received before the close of business on the comment closing date indicated above and will make such comments available for examination in the docket at the above regulations.gov address.