Page Range | 16891-17096 | |
[…] Under section 3 of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1532(16)) and associated implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.02, a “species” is defined to include any species or subspecies of fish, wildlife, or plant, and any distinct population segment of any vertebrate species which interbreeds when mature. The Act's implementing regulations at 50 CFR 424.11(a) and the Service Director's November 25, 1992, “Taxonomy and the Endangered Species Act” Memorandum (Memo) provide additional guidance on how to consider taxonomic information when assessing a species for listing under the Act. The regulations at 50 CFR 424.11(a) state, “In determining whether a particular taxon or population is a species for the purposes of the Act, the Secretary [of the Interior] shall rely on standard taxonomic distinction and the biological expertise of the Department [of the Interior] and the scientific community concerning the relevant taxonomic group.” The Director's Memo specifies that the Service is “required to exercise a degree of scientific judgment regarding the acceptance of taxonomic interpretations, particularly when more than one possible interpretation is available.