Page Range | 3131-3599 | |
[…] This section provides an overview of the additional amendments for 40 CFR part 1700. These changes include an amendment to subsections referenced Effect (section 1700.2), a provision that authorizes certain discharges notwithstanding the performance standards in situations where vessel safety or lives are endangered (section 1700.39), a provision that requires combined discharge streams to meet the requirements applicable to all discharge streams that are combined (section 1700.40), a requirement for recordkeeping (section 1700.41), and a requirement to report instances of non-compliance with MPCD performance standards (section 1700.42).
The EPA and DoD amend the reference sections noted in the Effect Section 1700.2 (a) by amending “Federal standards of performance for each required Marine Pollution Control Device are listed in section 1700.14” to “Federal standards of performance for each required Marine Pollution Control Device are listed in sections 1700.14 through 1700.38. Federal standards of performance apply to all vessels, whether existing or new, and regardless of vessel class, type, or size, unless otherwise