Federal Register Vol. 82, No.71,
[…] ADDRESSES:

    The NO2 PA will be available primarily via the Internet at: https://www.epa.gov/naaqs/nitrogen-dioxide-no2-primary-standards-policy-assessments-current-review.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Ms. Breanna Alman, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards (Mail Code C504-06), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711; telephone number: 919-541-2351; email: [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Two sections of the Clean Air Act (CAA) govern the establishment and revision of the NAAQS. Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 7408) directs the Administrator to identify and list certain air pollutants and then to issue air quality criteria for those pollutants. The Administrator is to list those air pollutants that in his “judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;” “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources;” and “for which . . . [the Administrator] plans to issue air quality criteria . . .” Air quality criteria are intended to “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in