Federal Register Vol. 82, No.71,
[…] II. Proposed Rule Revisions and Other Possible Reforms A. 47 CFR 22.301, 22.303—Station Inspection, Retention of Station Authorizations

    4. Section 22.301 of the Commission's rules, 47 CFR 22.301, requires that, “[u]pon reasonable request, the licensee of any station authorized in the Public Mobile Services must make the station and station records available for inspection by authorized representatives of the Commission at any reasonable hour.” Section 22.303 of the Commission's rules (47 CFR 22.303) more broadly requires Part 22 licensees to retain, among other documentation, the authorization for each station as a permanent part of station records. Specifically, section 22.303 states that: