Federal Register Vol. 82, No.84,
[…] II. Application for Conditional Exemption From Certain Requirements of Exchange Act Rule 6a-2

    Rule 6a-2(b)(1) under the Exchange Act 5 requires a national securities exchange to file, on or before June 30 of each year, an updated Exhibit D as an amendment to its Form 1.6 Exhibit D to Form 1 requires an exchange to provide, for each subsidiary or affiliate of the exchange, unconsolidated financial statements for the latest fiscal year of the exchange.7

    5 17 CFR 240.6a-2(b)(1).

    6 17 CFR 249.1 (Form 1, “Application for, and Amendments to Application for, Registration as a National Securities Exchange or Exemption from Registration Pursuant to Section 5 of the Exchange Act.”)

    7 Exhibit D to Form 1 requires that such financial statements consist, at a minimum, of a balance sheet and an income statement with such footnotes and other disclosures necessary to avoid rendering the financial statements misleading.