Federal Register Vol. 83, No.107,
[…] [FR Doc. 2018-11899 Filed 6-1-18; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 4910-22-P
    DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Railroad Administration [Docket Number FRA-2018-0033] Petition for Waiver of Compliance

    Under part 211 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this provides the public notice that on March 30, 2018, Michigan State Trust for Railway Preservation, Inc. (MSTP) petitioned the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) for a waiver of compliance from certain provisions of the Federal railroad safety regulations contained at 49 CFR 240.201(d). FRA assigned the petition Docket Number FRA-2018-0033.

    MSTP seeks a waiver of compliance from 49 CFR 240.201(d) which states, “After December 31, 1991, no railroad shall permit or require any person to operate a locomotive in any class of locomotive or train service unless that person has been certified as a qualified locomotive engineer and issued a certificate that complies with § 240.223.” MSTP desires to conduct a “Hands on the Throttle Program,” which would allow “non-certified” individuals to operate a locomotive as a “Student Locomotive Engineer.”

    MSTP is a non-profit educational corporation which owns and operates steam locomotives.