Federal Register Vol. 83, No.107,
[…] The State must conduct a public hearing; make all relevant plan materials available to the public prior to the hearing; and provide notice of such hearing to the public, the Administrator of EPA, each local air pollution control agency, and, in the case of an interstate region, each state within the region. 40 CFR 60.2515(a)(6) requires each state plan include certification that the hearing was held, a list of witnesses and their organizational affiliations, if any, appearing at the hearing, and a brief written summary of each presentation or written submission. However, under 40 CFR 60.23(g), the Administrator may also approve alternative public participation procedures, so long as the procedures “in fact provide for adequate notice to and participation of the public.”

    In its state plan submittal, as supplemented by its December 19, 2017 letter, Florida has requested approval of alternative public participation requirements for this and future state plan submittals.