83_FR_121
[…] Based on staff's review, the Commission finds that the burden reduction from this determination rule could potentially result in significant benefits for a substantial number of manufacturers, importers, or retailers of the relevant product categories.
Under section 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, a FRFA should include a “statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” The final rule is itself, the result of CPSC's efforts to reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with all applicable consumer product safety rules.