83_FR_121
[…] In addition, with the exception of hardwood plywood that contains PVAc adhesive formulations, the Commission determines that the specified EWPs do
Section 3 of the CPSIA grants the Commission general rulemaking authority to issue regulations, as necessary, to implement the CPSIA. Public Law 110-314, sec. 3, Aug. 14, 2008. Section 14 of the CPSA, which was amended by the CPSIA, requires third party testing for children's products subject to a children's product safety rule. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(2). Section 14(d)(3)(B) of the CPSA, as amended by Public Law 112-28, gives the Commission the authority to “prescribe new or revised third party testing regulations if it determines that such regulations will reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with the applicable consumer product safety rules, bans, standards, and regulations.”
The determinations for the specified EWPs would relieve children's product certifiers from third party testing burdens, while assuring compliance with sections 101, 106, and 108 of the CPSIA for component parts made from the specified EWPs.