Federal Register Vol. 83, No.162,
[…] Congressional Review

    This regulation is not a major rule as defined in 5 U.S.C. 8.

    Executive Order 13132

    Executive Order 13132 requires that federal agencies consult with state and local government officials in the development of regulatory policies with Federalism implications. Consistent with E.O. 13132 and Guidance for Implementing E.O. 13132 issued on October 28, 1999, the Department must include in “a separately identified portion of the preamble to the regulation” a “federalism summary impact statement” (Secs. 6(b)(2)(B) & (c)(2)). The Department's “federalism summary impact statement is as follows—

    • “A description of the extent of the agency's prior consultation with State and local officials”—ACF held an informational call for the NPRM on April 5, 2018 and the public comment period was open from March 15, 2018 to April 16, 2018 where we solicited comments via regulations.gov, email, and postal mail.