83_FR_162
[…] The UCR Plan is also requesting approval of a revised total revenue to be collected because of a reduction in the amount for costs of administering the UCR Agreement. No changes in the revenue allocations to the participating States have been recommended by the UCR Plan. The revised total revenue must be approved in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 14504a(d)(7).
The Secretary also has broad rulemaking authority in 49 U.S.C. 13301(a) to carry out 49 U.S.C. 14504a, which is part of 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B. Authority to administer these statutory provisions has been delegated to the FMCSA Administrator by 49 CFR 1.87(a)(2) and (7).
The statute states that the “Unified Carrier Registration Plan . . . mean[s] the organization . . . responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.” (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9)) (UCR Plan). The UCR Agreement developed by the UCR Plan is the “interstate agreement . . . governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies . . .” (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8)).