Federal Register Vol. 83, No.162,
[…] Multiple commenters stated that the proposed critical habitat designation will result in a redistricting or “down-zoning” of the designated area to the conservation district due to HRS section 195D-5.1, resulting in the loss of projects and associated investments, entitlements, and other benefits.

    Our Response: HRS section 195D-5.1 states that the DLNR, “shall initiate amendments to the conservation district boundaries consistent with section 205-4 in order to include high quality native forests and the habitat of rare native species of flora and fauna within the conservation district.” HRS section 205-2(e) specifies that “conservation districts shall include areas necessary for * * * conserving indigenous or endemic plants, fish and wildlife, including those which are threatened or endangered * * *.” Unlike the automatic conferral of State law protection for all federally listed species (see HRS 195D-4(a)), these provisions do not explicitly reference federally designated critical habitat and, to our knowledge, DLNR has not proposed amendments in the past to include all designated