Federal Register Vol. 83, No.168,
[…] List of Subjects in 30 CFR Part 935

    Intergovernmental relations, Surface mining, Underground mining.

    Dated: August 13, 2018. Thomas Shope, Regional Director, Appalachian Region.

    For the reasons set out in the preamble, 30 CFR part 935 is amended as set forth below:

    PART 935—OHIO 1. The authority citation for part 935 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.

    2. Section 935.12 is added to read as follows:
    § 935.12 State statutory, regulatory, and proposed program amendments not approved.

    (a) In OAC 1513-3-07(A), we are not approving the following sentence: “A petition for leave to intervene must be filed at least ten days prior to the beginning of an evidentiary hearing on the merits of an appeal, unless waived by the commission for extraordinary cause.”

    (b) In OAC 1513-3-07(D) (4), we are not approving the deletion of the following sentence: “The effect of intervention on the agency's implementation of its statutory mandate.”