Federal Register Vol. 83, No.170,
[…] In 2006, the EPA significantly revised and reorganized 40 CFR part 58.141 Under revised 40 CFR part 58 SIP revisions are no longer required; rather, compliance with EPA monitoring regulations is established through review of required annual monitoring network plans.142 The 2008 Ozone SRR made no changes to these requirements.143 As such, based on our review and approval of the most recent ANP for San Joaquin Valley, we find that the 2016 Ozone Plan adequately addresses the enhanced monitoring requirements under CAA section 182(c)(1), and we propose to approve that portion of the Plan.

    141See 71 FR 61236 (October 17, 2006).

    142 40 CFR 58.2(b) now provides: The requirements pertaining to provisions for an air quality surveillance system in the SIP are contained in this part.

    143 The 2008 ozone SRR addresses PAMS-related requirements at 80 FR 12264, at 12291, (March 6, 2015).

    7. CAA Section 185 Fee Program