Federal Register Vol. 83, No.170,
[…] The implementing regulations reflect EPA's principal task under CAA section 111(d)(1), which is to develop a procedure for states to establish standards of performance for existing sources through state plans. EPA is proposing to promulgate an updated version of the implementing regulations as part of ACE (see Section VII). Per the new proposed implementing regulations, EPA effectuates its role by publishing, an “emission guideline” 4 that, among other things, contains EPA's determination of the BSER for the category of existing sources being regulated. See 40 CFR 60.22a(b) [“Guideline documents published under this section will provide information for the development of State plans, such as: . . . (4) An emission guideline that reflects the application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such reduction) that has been adequately demonstrated.”] In undertaking this task, EPA “will specify different emissions guidelines . . . for different sizes, types and classes of . . . facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographic location, or similar factors make