Federal Register Vol. 83, No.177,
[…] Divide the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to calculate volume fraction of coating solids.

    (3) * * *

    mvolatiles = total volatile matter content of the coating, including HAP, volatile organic compounds (VOC), water, and exempt compounds, determined according to Method 24 in appendix A-7 of part 60, or according to ASTM D2369-10 (2015) Standard Test Method for Volatile Content of Coatings (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), grams volatile matter per liter coating.

    Davg = average density of volatile matter in the coating, grams volatile matter per liter volatile matter, determined from test results using ASTM Method D1475-13, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), ASTM D2111-10 (2015), “Standard Test Methods for Specific Gravity of Halogenated Organic Solvents and Their Admixtures” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14; if you use this method, the specific gravity must be corrected to a standard temperature),