Federal Register Vol. 83, No.177,
[…] The cross-references to the general duty and SSM plan requirements in those subparagraphs are not necessary in light of other requirements of 40 CFR 63.8 that require good air pollution control practices (40 CFR 63.8(c)(1)) and that set out the requirements of a quality control program for monitoring equipment (40 CFR 63.8(d)). Further, we are proposing to revise the General Provisions table to subpart NNNN (table 3) entry for 40 CFR 63.8(c)(1)(ii) by changing the “yes” in column 3 to a “no.” We have determined that 40 CFR 63.8(c)(1)(ii) is redundant to the current monitoring requirement in 40 CFR 63.4364(a)(6) (i.e., “maintain the monitoring system in proper working order including, but not limited to, maintaining necessary parts for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment”), except 40 CFR 63.8(c)(1)(ii) requires that necessary parts be “readily” available. We are proposing to revise 40 CFR 63.4967(a)(4) to replace “maintaining” with specify “keeping readily available.”

    f. 40 CFR 63.4312 Recordkeeping