Federal Register Vol. 83, No.181,
[…] Another commenter expressed concern that this rulemaking would permit VA to audit every claim and deny those already receiving benefits. This is not the case; VA has no intention of systematically denying benefits to claimants who are currently receiving pension benefits. Therefore, we make no change based on such comments.

    Numerous commenters asked VA to extend the comment period. Consistent with existing Executive Orders, VA provided a comment period of 60 days. See E.O. 12866 section 6(a), 58 FR 51735, 51735 (1993) (“[E]ach agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.”); E.O. 13563 section 2(b), 76 FR 3821, 3821-22 (2011) (“To the extent feasible and permitted by law, each agency shall afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment through the Internet on any proposed regulation, with a comment period that should generally be at least 60 days.”).