Federal Register Vol. 83, No.181,
[…] On September 10, 2018, the President also issued an Emergency Declaration for Hurricane Florence for all 100 North Carolina counties and the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (EM 3401). On September 11, 2018, the President issued an Emergency Declaration for Hurricane Florence for the entire Commonwealth of Virginia (EM 3403).

    This Waiver Order covers all areas identified in the three declarations, as amended. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5103(c), PHMSA has authority delegated by the Secretary (49 CFR 1.97(b)(3)) to waive compliance with any part of the HMR provided that the grant of the waiver is: (1) In the public interest; (2) not inconsistent with the safety of transporting hazardous materials; and (3) necessary to facilitate the safe movement of hazardous materials into, from, and within an area of a major disaster or emergency that has been declared under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).