Federal Register Vol. 83, No.181,
[…] 143 47 CFR 76.901(e).

    144 As of July 5, 2018, there were 4,160 active cable systems in the Commission's Cable Operations and Licensing Systems (COALS) database.

    145See https://www.snl.com/web/client?auth=inherit#industry/topCableMSOs (last visited July 18, 2017).

    146 47 CFR 76.901(c)

    147See footnote 2, supra.

    53. Cable System Operators (Telecom Act Standard). The Communications Act also contains a size standard for small cable system operators, which is “a cable operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000.” 148 There are approximately 53 million cable video subscribers in the United States today.149 Accordingly, an operator serving fewer than 524,037 subscribers shall be deemed a small operator if its annual revenues, when combined with the total annual revenues of all its affiliates, do not exceed