Federal Register Vol. 83, No.183,
[…] FMCSA asks for public comment on the proposed collection of information to help us determine how useful the information is; whether it can help the Agency perform our functions better; whether it is readily available elsewhere; how accurate our estimate of the burden of collection is; how valid our methods for determining burden are; how FMCSA can improve the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the information; and how FMCSA can minimize the burden of collection.

    G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA determined that this proposal would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.