Federal Register Vol. 83, No.190,
[…] Contact: Patricia M. Burke, Acting Director, Office of Multifamily Production, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 6130, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-5693.

    Regulation: 24 CFR 266.620(e).

    Project/Activity: Federal Financing Bank (FFB) Risk Sharing Initiative, Termination of Mortgage Insurance. District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency, Washington, DC.

    Nature of Requirement: The waiver of 24 CFR 266.620(e) Termination of Mortgage Insurance. As required by the Initiative, DCHFA agrees to indemnify HUD for all amount paid to FFB if “the HFA or its successors commit fraud or make a material misrepresentation to the Commissioner with respect to information culminating in the Contract of Insurance on the mortgage, or while the Contract of Insurance is in existence”.

    Granted by: Brian D. Montgomery, Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner.

    Date Granted: June 21, 2018.