83_FR_213
[…] Under the patent term adjustment provisions of the AIPA, a patentee generally is entitled to patent term adjustment for the following reasons: (1) If the USPTO fails to take certain actions during the examination and issue process within specified time frames (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)); (2) if the USPTO fails to issue a patent within three years of the actual filing date of the application (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B)); and (3) for delays due to interference or derivation proceedings, secrecy orders, or successful appellate review (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(C)).
The “regulations establishing the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application” (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(iii)) are set forth in 37 CFR 1.704. 37 CFR 1.704 provides for a reduction of any patent term adjustment if an information disclosure statement (1) is filed after a notice of allowance or after an initial reply by the applicant; or (2) is filed as a preliminary paper or