Federal Register Vol. 83, No.230,
[…] II. Grievance Procedures for Formal Complaints of Sexual Harassment (Proposed § 106.45)

    Statute: The statute does not directly address grievance procedures for formal complaints of sexual harassment. The Secretary has the authority to regulate with regard to discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance specifically under 20 U.S.C. 1682 and generally under 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 and 3474.

    Current Regulations: 34 CFR 106.8(b) states that “A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.”

    Section 106.45(a) Discrimination on the Basis of Sex

    Proposed Regulations: We propose adding a new § 106.45 addressing the required grievance procedures for formal complaints of sexual harassment.