Federal Register Vol. 83, No.33,
[…] According to the progress report, Alaska receives a significant amount of globally transported pollution, particularly from Asia and Russia. Continued industrial growth in these areas is likely to increase emissions of pollutants that contribute to regional haze in Alaska, although the extent of this contribution to haze in Alaska has not been determined due to lack of accurate international emission inventories.

    D. Determination of Adequacy (40 CFR 51.308(h))

    In accordance with 40 CFR 51.308(h)(1), “If the state determines [at the time the five-year progress report is submitted] that the existing implementation plan requires no further substantive revision at this time in order to achieve established goals for visibility improvement and emissions reductions, the state must provide to the Administrator a negative declaration that further revision of the existing implementation plan is not needed at this time.” Within the progress report, the State of Alaska provided a negative declaration stating that further revision of the existing implementation plan is not needed.