Federal Register Vol. 83, No.36,
[…] The BLM invites the public to review the draft EA and suggests that anyone wishing to submit comments on the EA should do so in accordance with the instructions contained in the “Public Comment Procedures” section above.

    Actions Concerning Regulations That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use (Executive Order 13211)

    This proposed rule is not a significant energy action under the definition in Executive Order 13211. A statement of Energy Effects is not required.

    Section 4(b) of Executive Order 13211 defines a “significant energy action” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of rulemaking, and notices of rulemaking: (1)(i) That is a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) Is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) That is designated by the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs as a significant energy action.”

    The rule would rescind or revise certain requirements in the 2016 final rule and would reduce compliance burdens. The BLM determined that the 2016 final rule would not have impacted the supply, distribution, or use of energy.