83_FR_42
[…] The expenses of the Council shall be paid from funds available to the Secretary.
(d) The Secretary shall appoint an Executive Director of the Council who shall serve as a liaison to the Secretary and the Advisor to the President on matters and activities pertaining to the Council.
(e) The Council may, with the approval of the Secretary, establish subcommittees as appropriate to aid in its work.
(f) The seal prescribed by Executive Order 10830 of July 24, 1959, as amended, shall be modified to reflect the name of the Council as established by this order.”
(d) Section 5 is relabeled as Section 6 and amended as follows:
(a) A new subsection (d) is added to read: “Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(b) A new subsection (e) is added to read: “This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.”