Page Range | 11633-11843 | |
[…] These aerosol cans include, but are not limited to, cans containing the following contents: Ethers including ethyl ether, chlorinated compounds, pesticides, herbicides, freons, foamers, corrosive cleaners and unknowns.
In addition, EPA is requesting comment on limiting puncturing and draining practices to handlers that are not commercial processors (
This proposed rule would not change any of the existing requirements applicable to universal waste transporters. Under 40 CFR 273.9, the definition of a universal waste transporter is “a person engaged in the off-site transportation of universal waste by air, rail, highway, or water.” Persons meeting the definition of universal waste transporter include those persons who transport universal waste from one universal waste handler to another, to a processor, to a destination facility, or to a foreign destination.