Federal Register Vol. 83, No.52,
[…] FDA has further encouraged voluntary reporting by requiring inclusion of the MedWatch toll-free phone number or the MedWatch internet address on all outpatient drug prescriptions dispensed, as mandated by section 17 of the Best Pharmaceuticals for Children Act (Pub. L. 107-109).

    On March 25, 2008, section 906 of the Food and Drug Administration Amendments Act of 2007 (Pub. L. 110-85) amended section 502(n) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 352) and mandated that published direct-to-consumer advertisements for prescription drugs include the following statement printed in conspicuous text (this includes vaccine products): “You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit https://www.fda.gov/safety/medwatch, or call 1-800-FDA-1088.”

    Most private vendors of consumer medication information, the drug product-specific instructions dispensed to consumers at outpatient pharmacies, remind patients to report “side effects” to FDA and provide contact information to permit reporting via the MedWatch process.