Page Range | 11633-11843 | |
[…] These persons are subject to the universal waste transporter requirements of part 273, subpart D. EPA notes that this proposed rule also would not affect the applicability of shipping requirements under the hazardous waste materials regulations of the Department of Transportation. Transporters continue to be subject to these requirements, if applicable (
This proposed rule would not change any of the existing requirements applicable to universal waste destination facilities (subpart E of part 273). Under 40 CFR 273.9, the definition of a destination facility is “a facility that treats, disposes of, or recycles a particular category of universal waste” (except certain activities specified in the regulations at § 273.13(a) and (c) and § 273.33(a) and (c)).
Adding hazardous waste aerosol cans to the federal definition of universal wastes would not impose any requirements on households and very small quantity generators for managing these cans.