Federal Register Vol. 83, No.52,
[…] Transporters continue to be subject to these requirements, if applicable (e.g., 49 CFR 173.306 for shipping of limited quantities of aerosol cans, or 49 CFR 173.115(l) which sets limits in the definition of “aerosol” for the purpose of shipping flammable gas).

    2. Proposed Requirements for Destination Facilities

    This proposed rule would not change any of the existing requirements applicable to universal waste destination facilities (subpart E of part 273). Under 40 CFR 273.9, the definition of a destination facility is “a facility that treats, disposes of, or recycles a particular category of universal waste” (except certain activities specified in the regulations at § 273.13(a) and (c) and § 273.33(a) and (c)).

    3. Effect of This Proposed Rule on Household Wastes and Very Small Quantity Generators