Page Range | 971-1172 | |
[…] Oklahoma requires UST Installers, UST Removers, Monitor Well Technicians, and UST Environmental Consultants must be licensed by PSTD (17 Okla. Stat. Section 318; OAC 165:25-1-101; OAC 165:25-1-102; OAC 165:25-1-103; OAC 165:29-3-90).
The State issues an authorization letter giving temporary approval to receive fuel. The statute found at 17 O.S. Section 308 B states that “no person shall deposit a regulated substance into a storage tank system unless the system is operating pursuant to a permit issued by the Commission.” The definition of a permit at 17 O.S. Section 303.22 states that it can be a registration, permit, license, or other authorization issued by the Commission to operate a storage tank system.