Page Range | 13625-13815 | |
[…] Paragraph (h) proposed to allow a contracting officer to award the contract after a protest is filed but before a decision is reached if the contracting officer determines the public interest will be protected and notifies the Judge of his/her decision; paragraph (i) required OHA to serve all parties with the decision, which would be a final agency decision; paragraph (j) set out the effects of the decision upon the protested concern and the contract at issue.
SBA received no public comments on § 134.1007. However, VA recommended that § 134.1007(j)(2) be amended to be consistent with VA's existing regulation in VAAR 819.307(h). Specifically, the proposed § 134.1007(j)(2) stated that “A contracting officer shall not award a contract to a protested concern that the Judge has determined is not eligible for inclusion in the CVE database. If the contracting officer has already made an award under paragraph (h), the contracting officer shall either terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.”