Page Range | 13625-13815 | |
[…] In 1978, EPA issued guidance recommending potential ways that states might elect to meet the requirements of section 128, including suggested interpretations of key terms.
The legislative history of the 1977 amendments to the CAA also indicates that states have some flexibility in determining the specific requirements needed to meet the section 128 requirements, so long as the statutory
On June 23, 2017, Mississippi submitted for incorporation into its SIP changes to Mississippi Code section 49-2-5. This provision specifically addresses the Mississippi Commission on Environmental Quality, which has CAA enforcement order approval authority. This change adds a provision which provides that: “At least a majority of the members of the commission shall represent the public interest and shall not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits under the Federal Clean Air Act or enforcement order under the Federal Clean Air Act. In the event of any potential conflict of interest by a member of the commission, such member shall disclose the potential conflict to the other members of the commission and shall recuse himself or herself from participating in or voting on any matter related to such conflict of interest.” EPA notes that this provision addresses certain section 128 requirements for which Mississippi's SIP has already received full approval; namely the representation of the public interest requirement of section 128(a)(1) and the conflict of interest disclosure requirements of section 128(a)(2).