Federal Register Vol. 83, No.7,
[…] 4 The members of two major industry associations have collectively reported owning 4,298 towers that could be classified as Twilight Towers. Letter from Brian Josef, Assistant Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, CTIA—The Wireless Association, and D. Zachary Champ, Assistant Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, PCIA—The Wireless Infrastructure Association, to Chad Breckinridge Associate Chief, WTB, FCC (dated June 4, 2015). There may be more Twilight Towers owned by entities that are not members of these associations or that did not participate in their survey.

    5See 47 U.S.C. 1426(c)(3) (providing that “the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing (A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and (B) Federal, state, tribal, or local infrastructure”).

    A Program Comment is necessary to facilitate collocation on Twilight Towers.