Federal Register Vol. 83, No.80,
[…] Additionally, the Asbestos NESHAP itself contains specific provisions under which the EPA may receive applications for prior written approval of an alternative emission control and waste treatment method. For example, 40 CFR 61.150(a)(4) authorizes “[u]se [of] an alternative emission control and waste treatment method that has received prior approval by the Administrator according to the procedure described in 40 CFR 61.149(c)(2).”