Federal Register Vol. 83, No.80,
[…] This proposed rule would amend the special permit and depredation and control orders to allow destruction of resident Canada goose nests and eggs at any time of year, thereby affording State agencies, private landowners, and airports greater flexibility to use these methods of controlling local abundances of resident Canada geese.

    Definition of Resident Canada Geese

    The current definition of resident Canada geese contained in 50 CFR 20.11 and 21.3 states that “Canada geese that nest within the lower 48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of March, April, May, or June, or reside within the lower 48 States and the District of Columbia in the months of April, May, June, July, or August” are considered resident Canada geese.