83_FR_80
[…] At 40 CFR 61.12(d)(1) and (2), the General Provisions require that the alternative means of emission limitation must achieve a reduction in emissions at least equivalent to the reduction achieved by the work practices required under the existing standard, and that the
Additionally, the Asbestos NESHAP itself contains specific provisions under which the EPA may receive applications for prior written approval of an alternative emission control and waste treatment method. For example, 40 CFR 61.150(a)(4) authorizes “[u]se [of] an alternative emission control and waste treatment method that has received prior approval by the Administrator according to the procedure described in 40 CFR 61.149(c)(2).”