83_FR_85
[…] Duke seeks to terminate the LNP Units 1 and 2 COLs for which construction never commenced and nuclear material was never procured or brought onsite. Terminating a COL is a licensing action that would ordinarily require an environmental assessment under 10 CFR 51.21, unless a categorical exclusion in 10 CFR 51.22(c) applies and no special circumstances under 10 CFR 51.22(b) exist. Actions listed in 10 CFR 51.22(c) were previously found by the Commission to be part of a category of actions that “does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.”
The categorical exclusion identified in 51.22(c)(20) includes:
Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been limited to the use of—
(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials;