80_FR_141
[…] Also, AOPL and API stated that they do not
DCA and NUCA of Ohio stated that the criteria to determine the adequacy of the State law itself provided in § 198.55(a)(6) are incomplete. They stated that PHMSA should restate the operator's responsibilities related to one-call participation and accurate locating and marking of their facilities in the criteria to determine the adequacy of a State damage prevention law described in the NPRM.
NUCA of Ohio stated that while consideration of exemptions to damage prevention requirements is important, it is one-sided as currently written. Section 198.55(a)(7) asks: “Does the state limit exemptions for excavators from its excavation damage prevention law?” And answers: “A state must provide to PHMSA a written justification for any exemptions for excavators from state damage prevention requirements.” NUCA of Ohio stated the NPRM neglects to include consideration of exemptions to one-call membership requirements as well as from locating and marking responsibilities.