80_FR_141
[…] IUB stated that the Federal grant reduction would likely drive States out of the pipeline safety program. IUB stated that even if a State would adopt new one-call enforcement provisions that PHMSA would find adequate, under the grant payment limitations of 49 U.S.C. 60107(b), it could take years for a State to recover from the loss of funding. IUB believes that no other single provision of PHMSA State program oversight could have an impact this devastating on the Federal/State pipeline safety partnership or the contributions of States to pipeline safety.
NAPSR stated that § 198.53 proposes that “PHMSA will also conduct annual reviews of state excavation damage prevention law enforcement programs” and “if PHMSA finds a state's enforcement program inadequate, PHMSA may take immediate enforcement against excavators in that state” and that “a state that fails to establish an adequate enforcement program in accordance with 49 CFR 198.55 within five years of the finding of inadequacy may be subject to reduced grant funding established under 49 U.S.C. 60107.” NAPSR stated that the proposed language further states that “the