Federal Register Vol. 80, No.155,
[…] In accordance with 10 CFR 2.335(a),12 NRC rules and regulations, such as Table B-1, generally cannot be challenged in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including site-specific license renewal proceedings for a nuclear power plant before the NRC's Atomic Safety and Licensing Board. Therefore, the petitioners request the rescission of the generic findings in Table B-1 so that they can challenge the NRC environmental impact findings now included in Table B-1 in future license renewal proceedings.

12 The NRC regulation, 10 CFR 2.335(a) states, in pertinent part, that “no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material, is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this [10 CFR part 2].” Paragraphs 2.335(b)-(d) provide exceptions to the provision in 10 CFR 2.335(a).