Page Range | 48423-48682 | |
[…] CDC-2015-0062” and should identify the author(s) and contact information in case clarification is needed. Electronic and written comments can be submitted to the addresses provided in the
HHS promulgated Part 80 of Title 42 to facilitate Section 21(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 670(a)(1)), which authorizes the Director of NIOSH to conduct educational programs to provide an adequate supply of qualified personnel to carry out the purposes of the OSH Act. Part 80 established tuition fees for such training, as authorized by 31 U.S.C. 483a (31 U.S.C. 9701, as revised by Pub. L. 97-258, September 13, 1982), which permits agencies to “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for service or thing of value provided by the agency.” In accordance with section 6 of Executive Order 13563, HHS conducted a retrospective analysis of its existing rules, determined Part 80 to be obsolete, and is proposing the removal of Part 80 from Title 42.