Federal Register Vol. 80, No.156,
[…] The ALJ will consider proper submittals of relevant Departmental final decisions and the ALJ's recommended decision should be consistent therewith.

    § 4.1020 What will DCHD do upon receiving the election of hearing from a petitioner?

    The BIA's final companion rule changes the place for filing a petitioner's election of hearing from OFA, as proposed, to the DCHD (within OHA). See 25 CFR 83.38(a). To reflect this change, the final rule slightly modifies § 4.1020 and revises its title to read: “What will DCHD do upon receiving the election of hearing from a petitioner?” Also, under the final rule, OFA will not be sending the entire administrative record to DCHD, but instead will send only a copy of the proposed finding, critical documents from the administrative record that are central to the portions of the negative proposed finding at issue, and any comments