Federal Register Vol. 80, No.156,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    On December 2, 2014, VA published in the Federal Register (79 FR 71366), a proposed rule to amend 38 CFR 3.57 and 3.58 to clarify that a veteran will not receive the dependent rate of disability compensation for a child who is adopted out of the veteran's family. In this regard, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1115, a veteran entitled to compensation based on a service-connected disability rating of not less than 30 percent is entitled to an additional rate of disability compensation for each of his or her children. Additionally, 38 CFR 3.58 provides that “[a] child of a veteran adopted out of the family of the veteran . . . is nevertheless a child within the meaning of that term as defined by § 3.57 and is eligible for benefits payable under all laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” However, VA believes its longstanding interpretation in § 3.58, as it applies to 38 U.S.C. 1115, is inconsistent with the statute's clear purpose to provide for payments to a veteran that are based primarily upon the veteran's needs for purposes of supporting his or her dependent family members.