Page Range | 54701-55013 | |
[…] Using data from 2013, PBGC has estimated the benefit of better-targeted reporting under the new regulation in terms of the value of early intervention as a creditor where a reportable event may foreshadow sponsor default. Early intervention as a creditor leads to higher recoveries of plan underfunding. PBGC estimates that the value of early intervention would exceed the dollar equivalent of the increased burden associated with the higher rate of targeted reporting by approximately $4.3 million.
Under Section 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866, a regulatory action is economically significant if “it is likely to result in a rule that may . . . [h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” PBGC has determined that this final rule does not cross the $100 million threshold for economic significance and is not otherwise economically significant.