Page Range | 58335-58572 | |
[…] This rule also revises the existing delegations from the Secretary to the Under Secretary for FFAS, and from the Under Secretary for FFAS to the Administrator of the Farm Service Agency (FSA), to expand the purposes for which cooperative agreements under section 607(b)(4) of the Rural Development Act of 1972 (7 U.S.C. 2204b(b)(4)) may be awarded. That authority authorizes the Secretary to enter into cooperative agreements with other Federal agencies, State and local governments, and any other organization or individual “to improve the coordination and effectiveness of Federal programs, services, and actions affecting rural areas” if the objectives of the agreement “will serve the mutual interest of the parties in rural development activities.” Currently, within the FFAS mission area, this authority is delegated to the Under Secretary for FFAS and the Administrator of FSA only with respect to conservation programs.